Open and posting 2-3 days a week. Free UK delivery on orders over £50!

Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 16/05/18 in accordance with new General Data Protection Rules (GDPR) on data protection which came into effect on the 25th of May 2018. Nothing has changed about your current settings or how your information is processed. I’ve simply improved the way I describe my practices with your data.

At Neon Gray I take your privacy very seriously. In the name of transparency, I have updated my Privacy Policy to make it even clearer what personal data I process about you, why I process it, where it comes from, how it is lawful for me to do so and what rights you have.

I only use your personal information to process product orders made through my site - neongray.co.uk. Specifically, the information you consent to give on the form you fill in at checkout or when setting up an account. Without this information, I would not be able to process and post your order. I will not share your information with a third party.

When checking out as a guest, information for each order is stored securely in the event that you should contact us in the future to discuss your order. If you have created an account, I do not see or store the password you use to log in. Your account details are stored securely for your convenience as a return customer. My website is hosted by Shopify. I use their platform to process your order(s) after you have been through the checkout. As outlined on my Orders and Delivery page, I do not see or store your card details.

You reserve the right to ask for your personal information to be deleted at any time by getting in touch with me. Should you wish to report a concern regarding the use of your personal data, you reserve the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office.

You can ‘opt in’ to my newsletter either by filling in the form provided or by ticking a specified box at checkout. I will never add you to my newsletter by default. 

 

COOKIE POLICY

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses both essential and non essential cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are stored on your computer by your web browser when you access a website. This page describes what information they gather, how I use it and why I sometimes need to store these cookies. I will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however, this may downgrade or break certain elements of this site’s functionality. For more general information on cookies, please see the Http Cookie Wikipedia article.

2. HOW I USE COOKIES

Here at Neon Gray, I do not use cookies to store any of your personally identifiable information.

Essential Cookies

These cookies are required for neongray.co.uk to run and cannot be switched off. These cookies are only set in response to actions made by you such as language, currency, login session, add to cart. You can set your browser to block these cookies but this will effect site functionality and your experience.

For example, I offer you, the user, an option to purchase products from my site using e-commerce or payment facilities. When you add an item to your basket, I use a cookie to remember what you have added to allow you to continue to browse without losing the contents of your basket.

Analytics and Statistics

I also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. These cookies allow me to measure visitor traffic to neongray.co.uk and see traffic sources by collecting non personal information in data sets. They also help me understand which products and actions are more popular than others and help me improve Neon Gray for my customers.

My site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping me to understand how you use the site and ways that I can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so I can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are usually set by my marketing and advertising partners. They may be used by them to build a profile of your interest and later show you relevant ads.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable neongray.co.uk to offer additional functions like remembering preferences you've made in the past, such as language or country. They can be set by me or by third-party service providers that I have placed on my pages. If you do not allow these cookies, these or some of these services may not work properly.

I also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Facebook accounts in various ways. You will already be familiar with the Facebook like button or the Twitter tweet button. For these to work, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Facebook will set cookies through my site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

3. DISABLING COOKIES

Neon Gray is compliant with Data Protection laws and allows you to set your cookie preferences through a cookie banner when you first access neongray.co.uk. If you would like to update your preferences at any time, you can do so by clicking the Cookie Preferences button below.

Cookie Preferences

 

You can also prevent the storage of some cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will result in disabling certain functionality and features of my site as outlined above. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to websites.

4. MORE INFORMATION

Hopefully that has clarified things for you. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can get in touch with me by email and I will do my best to help.